Texas Car Insurance Calculator: 2026 Costs and Minimums

Written by: VehiclesInformation Editorial Team · Fact-checked against: state insurance department rules and 2026 rate data (our methodology) · Last reviewed: October 2026

Texas drivers pay about $204 a month for full coverage and about $110 a month for liability-only car insurance in 2026. The calculator below is set to Texas and needs no name, phone, email or ZIP code.

Car insurance cost calculator

No name, email, phone or ZIP code. Pick your options and get an estimate in one click.

Texas car insurance costs and rules at a glance
Texas car insurance costs and rules at a glance

Texas minimum car insurance (30/60/25)

CoverageMinimum
Bodily injury, per person$30,000
Bodily injury, per accident$60,000
Property damage$25,000

Insurers must also offer personal injury protection (PIP, at least $2,500) and uninsured/underinsured motorist cover. Both are included unless you reject them in writing. Keeping them is usually worth it: Texas has a high share of uninsured drivers.

Why Texas car insurance costs more than average

  • Hail and flooding. Texas leads the country in hail claims, which raises comprehensive costs.
  • Big-city traffic in Houston, Dallas, San Antonio and Austin.
  • Uninsured drivers, which raise uninsured motorist costs.
  • Long distances and high highway speeds.

Texas car insurance by city

Houston and Dallas drivers usually pay well above the state average, while smaller cities and rural areas such as Amarillo, Lubbock and the Hill Country often pay less. Your ZIP code can move your price by 30% or more.

How to pay less for car insurance in Texas

  1. Compare at least three insurers each year.
  2. Keep good credit. Texas allows credit-based pricing.
  3. Park in a garage to cut hail and theft claims.
  4. Take a state-approved defensive driving course for a discount.
  5. Raise your deductible if you have savings.

Compare Texas with other states on our car insurance calculator by state.

Frequently asked questions

How much is car insurance in Texas per month?

About $204 for full coverage and $110 for liability-only on average in 2026.

What is the minimum car insurance in Texas?

30/60/25: $30,000 per person and $60,000 per accident for injuries, and $25,000 for property damage.

Is Texas a no-fault state?

No. Texas is an at-fault state.

Is PIP required in Texas?

Insurers must include it unless you reject it in writing.

About our numbers

Prices on this page are estimates for U.S. drivers, built from 2025–2026 published rate studies (including Insurify, CarInsurance.com, The Zebra and state insurance department rules) and our own pricing model. Percentages for age, tickets, accidents, DUI, credit and vehicle type are our model estimates, not quotes. Your insurer, ZIP code and history will change your price. Read how we estimate car insurance costs.

Written by the VehiclesInformation editorial team. Checked against state insurance rules and 2025–2026 rate data. Last updated October 2026. This is general information, not insurance or legal advice.

VehiclesInformation logo

VehiclesInformation Editorial Team

The VehiclesInformation Editorial Team researches and writes our car and car insurance guides for U.S. drivers. Insurance figures are checked against state insurance department rules and published 2026 rate studies, and pages are updated when laws or rates change. Read how we estimate car insurance costs.

Scroll to Top