California Car Insurance Calculator: 2026 Costs and Minimums

Written by: VehiclesInformation Editorial Team · Fact-checked against: state insurance department rules and 2026 rate data (our methodology) · Last reviewed: October 2026

California drivers pay about $203 a month for full coverage and about $98 a month for liability-only car insurance in 2026. Use the calculator below to estimate your own price. It is already set to California and needs no name, phone, email or ZIP code.

Car insurance cost calculator

No name, email, phone or ZIP code. Pick your options and get an estimate in one click.

California car insurance costs and rules at a glance
California car insurance costs and rules at a glance

California minimum car insurance (2026)

Since January 1, 2025, California’s minimum liability limits are 30/60/15:

CoverageMinimum
Bodily injury, per person$30,000
Bodily injury, per accident$60,000
Property damage$15,000

These limits are low for a serious crash. If you own a home or have savings, consider 100/300/100 plus uninsured motorist cover.

How California prices car insurance differently

  • No credit-based pricing. Insurers in California cannot use your credit score to set your car insurance price.
  • Driving record, miles and experience come first. Under Proposition 103, these three factors must carry the most weight.
  • Good Driver Discount. Drivers who qualify must get at least 20% off.
  • Gender is not used to set rates.
  • Low-income help. The California Low Cost Auto Insurance Program offers basic liability cover to eligible low-income drivers.

Why California car insurance is above average

Heavy traffic in Los Angeles, the Bay Area and San Diego, high repair and medical costs, frequent car theft in big cities, and wildfire risk all push prices up. Rural drivers in the north and Central Valley often pay well below the state average.

How to pay less for car insurance in California

  1. Keep a clean record to keep the Good Driver Discount.
  2. Report low mileage honestly. Miles driven matters more in California than in most states.
  3. Compare at least three insurers, since your credit will not help or hurt.
  4. Raise your deductible to $1,000 if you have savings.
  5. Check the Low Cost Auto program if your income qualifies.

Compare California with other states on our car insurance calculator by state page.

Frequently asked questions

How much is car insurance in California per month?

About $203 for full coverage and $98 for liability-only on average in 2026.

What is the minimum car insurance in California?

30/60/15: $30,000 per person and $60,000 per accident for injuries, and $15,000 for property damage.

Does California use credit scores for car insurance?

No. California bans credit-based car insurance pricing.

Is California a no-fault state?

No. California is an at-fault state, so the driver who causes the crash pays through their liability insurance.

About our numbers

Prices on this page are estimates for U.S. drivers, built from 2025–2026 published rate studies (including Insurify, CarInsurance.com, The Zebra and state insurance department rules) and our own pricing model. Percentages for age, tickets, accidents, DUI, credit and vehicle type are our model estimates, not quotes. Your insurer, ZIP code and history will change your price. Read how we estimate car insurance costs.

Written by the VehiclesInformation editorial team. Checked against state insurance rules and 2025–2026 rate data. Last updated October 2026. This is general information, not insurance or legal advice.

VehiclesInformation logo

VehiclesInformation Editorial Team

The VehiclesInformation Editorial Team researches and writes our car and car insurance guides for U.S. drivers. Insurance figures are checked against state insurance department rules and published 2026 rate studies, and pages are updated when laws or rates change. Read how we estimate car insurance costs.

Scroll to Top